Food Products FAQs

1. Are peanuts kitniyos? How about anise?

2. Is quinoa considered kitniyos?  

3. Can soy cheese be used by Sefardim who eat kitniyos?  

4. Do I have to peel my fruits and vegetables on Pesach because of the wax coating?



1. Are peanuts kitniyos? How about anise?

Please click here for a list of kitniyos foods.

| Back to Top |



2. Is quinoa considered kitniyos?

No. Therefore, even Ashkenazik Jews may eat quinoa on Passover. Click here for a full explanation.

| Back to Top |



3. Can soy cheese be used by Sefardim who eat kitniyos?

Soy is kitniyos. However, soy cheese has additives which may be chometz and/or the cheese may be processed on chometz equipment. Therefore, soy cheese needs reliable Passover certification.

| Back to Top |


4. Do I have to peel my fruits and vegetables on Pesach because of the wax coating?

No, waxed fruit and vegetables do not need to be peeled before eating. Any problematic ingredients would be batel in the wax.

| Back to Top |